Past concerts 2010-2014

William Walton          A Shakespeare Suite (from "Richard III")
Mendelssohn   Nocturno for Winds
John Rutter     Suite for Strings
Haydn Cello Concerto in D, Ruslan Birykov, soloist
Haydn Symphony No. 101 (“The Clock")

 

Mikhail Glinka            Overture to Russlan and Ludmilla
Brahms            Nänie, with First UU Church Choir
Reinhold Glière           Sailors’ Dance from “The Red Poppy”

    Music Teachers Association Competition Winner
Mozart           Flute Concerto No. 1 (I), Omar Gaidarov
Dvořák            Symphony No. 9 (The “New World”)

Emil von Rezniček      Overture to "Donna Diana"
Elgar    Elegy for Strings
Mendelssohn   from "Midsummer Night's Dream:" Scherzo/Nocturne/Dance of the Clowns
Mendelssohn   Symphony No. 4 ("Italian")

Richard Meyer            Of Glorious Plumage
Enrique Granados       Intermezzo (from Goyescas)
Dvořák            Serenade in D Minor for Winds
Beethoven       Symphony No. 3 ("Eroica")

June 3, 2011
Haydn Symphony No. 103 ("Drumroll")
Music Teachers Association Competition Winners
Wienawski    Violin Concerto No. 2 in d (I), Kalvin Hibi
Chaminade, Cécile    Concertino for Flute & Orch., Ashley Wang
Beethoven       Egmont Overture
Beethoven       Choral Fantasy, with First UU Church + Chalice UU Choirs & James Gary

Nov. 18, 2011
Mozart Impressario Overture
Faure   Masques et Bergamasques    
Daniel Fred. Kuhlau   Overture to Elverhøl (Elven Hill)
Schubert          Overture in Italian Style in D
Schubert          Symphony No. 8 (“Unfinished”)

Mar. 2, 2012 (“International Fare”)
Manuel de Falla          Scenes and Dances from “Three-Cornered Hat,” Part I
Richard Meyer            Incantations
Vivaldi            Concerto for Mandolin in C, Oscar Ramos, soloist
Beethoven       Symphony No. 7

June 3, 2012 (“Eastward Glances”)
Mozart Symphony No. 38 (“Prague”)
Music Teachers Association Competition Winners
Dvořák          Cello Concerto No. 2 in b (II), Paul Maxwell
A. F. Doppler            Fantasie Pastorale Hongroise, Jonathan Sussman, flute
Franz Liszt      Prometheus
Bedřich Smetana         Vltava (die Moldau)

Nov. 11, 2012
Mozart Overture to “Cosi fan tutte”
Mozart Symphony No. 40
Kamen, ar.Phillippe     Suite from “Band of Brothers”
Beethoven      Piano Concerto No. 3 in C Minor, Ruby Cheng, soloist

Mar. 1, 2013
Gounod           Saltarello
George Enesco            Dixtuor, for winds & horns (2 mvts.)          
Luis Gianneo   Suita Argentina, for Mandolin & Strings, Chris Acquavella, soloist
Mendelssohn   Symphony No. 3 “Scottish”

June 2, 2013
Richard Meyer            Millennium
Mozart Kyrie in D Minor, with First UU Church Choir
Mozart Ave Verum, with First UU Church Choir
Hans Zimmer  Suite from “Gladiator”
C. Saint-Saëns Bacchanale from “Samson and Delilah”
Vassily Kalinnikov     Symphony No. 1 in G Minor

Nov. 15, 2013
Étienne Méhul Overture to Joseph
Mozart Symphony No. 31 (“Paris”)
Léo Delibes     Sous le dôme épais (from Lakmé), Lynn Mendoza-Khan & Anishka Lee-Skorepa, soloists
Beethoven       Symphony No. 1

Mar. 7, 2014 (“A Night in London”)
Edward German          Three Dances from “Henry VIII”
G. F. Handel   Concerto Grosso in Bb, Opus. 3, No. 1
Vaughan Williams       English Folk Song Suite
Mozart Overture to "The Marriage of Figaro"
Haydn Symphony No. 97

June 1, 2014
Music Teachers Association Competition Winner
Mozart           Flute Concerto No. 1, in G, Carlos Aguilar
Dvořák            Mass in D Major (2 mvts), with First UU Church & Chalice UU Choirs  
Klaus Badelt   Pirates of the Caribbean Suite
Borodin           Symphony No. 2 in B Minor

Oct. 31, 2014 (“A French Fête”)
Fauré   Suite from Pélleas et Mélisande
Jules Massenet            La Dernier Sommeil de la Vierge
Jacques Offenbach     Overture to “La Belle Hélène”
G. Bizet           Symphony No. 1